Privacy Policy

We have designed our services with your privacy in mind, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions together sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are registered by the Information Commissioners Office Ref: ZA107869.

 

Collection of Information

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • When you enter your data using our credit broker service.

If you choose to use our loan matching services, you must provide your personal data so our lending partners can determine whether they wish to extend an offer of credit to you. Information collected includes, your name, requested loan amount, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, residential status, employment information, payment schedule, monthly income and banking information.

  • Through your visit and use of our website, even where you do not register for our services, including personal data, such as your IP address, internet service provider, browser, operating system, location, referral/exit pages, date/time stamp and click number. The information is used to analyse trends, track movement and administer our website.
  • When you email or otherwise contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us and we will consider such as being accurate and true. Any use of our website and services is entirely voluntary and you are not required to provide any information unless you choose to do so. You will not be able to use our services if you have not provided information that we require to introduce you to a lender.

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are a feature of your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer or mobile device about your visit to any pages of our website.

Cookies assist us:

  • In tracking which features appeal most to you and what content you view or may have viewed on past visits.
  • To customise the content of the website according to your preferences.
  • To track the number of return visits, accumulate and report aggregate or statistical information on website usage and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing.

Our website also uses session cookies which are not permanently stored on your computer or device. They enable us to keep track of this data until your registration is complete and they expire after a period of inactivity or when you close your browser.

You have the ability to accept, decline or remove cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. Declining or removing cookies may hinder the performance of the website or services. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile setting device setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our website. We have no control over third party cookies technology.

 

Uses and Sharing of Information

Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by us and the third party lending partners to which we introduce you. We typically handle and store your information in the UK, EU or European Economic Area (EEA). To ensure adequate protection of your personal data, any transfer of your personal data outside the EEA will be pursuant to the Model Clauses approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your personal data and therefore agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. To assist you in your loan enquiry, you expressly authorise us to share your information with third party lenders and brokers, who, with your express consent, shall contact you by telephone, mobile (including automated dialling and/or pre-recorded or artificial voice), post, email, SMS or fax, to assist you with your loan enquiry. Without consent, such lenders and brokers may not be able to assist you with your enquiry.

It is the lenders obligation and duty to disclose the information relating to a loan agreement prior to any such agreement being reached. Although the information you submit to us could be an integral part of your agreement with the lender, you accepting the privacy policy does not constitute an assessment of your creditworthiness as dictated by law, nor a lending agreement, as this may be offered to you by the lender of your choice, further to you being contacted, assessed and approved by the lender independently of the relationship between you and us.

By entering your information and data, you authorise us to share your information:

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions, mobile application terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of a third party, our customers or others. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To prevent, address or remedy fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Where you are in violation of this privacy policy or the terms and conditions of use.
  • To improve the design and content of our website.

If you consent to this privacy policy, your information will be used for us to send to you offers, promotions or information about our additional products or services, or those of third parties; The products or services include, unsecured loans, homeowner loans, car loans, payday loans, credit cards, credit repair services, credit reports, home improvements, car insurance, home insurance, dating and gaming. Any marketing messages will be sent to you by electronic means which includes SMS or email.

In consenting to receive SMS based offers and promotions, you understand that, based on your individual carrier and plan, message and data rates may apply. You confirm that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older, that you own or are authorised to use the mobile device to which the SMS based offers and promotions will be sent and that you are authorised to approve any applicable charges.

 

Opt-out Process

Should you no longer wish to receive any electronic marketing messages from us, you can go to our opt-out page by click here. or email customerservice@bizfella.co.uk Alternatively, if you have received an SMS message from us, follow the instructions in the message itself.

You may continue to receive offers and promotions by email and SMS from third parties with which you are separately subscribed. We are not responsible for stopping unwanted communications from sources beyond our control.

 

Security of Information

We employ a series of physical and electronic measures and procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your information from unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure – both online and offline. We have managerial security measures in place wherein access to and use of your personal data is limited. We secure data transmissions with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software, limit access with robust password protection and store data on secure servers and computers.

Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or transmission security is guaranteed. Access to and use of our website and services is at your own risk.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes. At any time to prevent such processing, please contact us by email customerservice@bizfella.co.uk   you can contact us or tick the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Alternatively, to opt out please click here.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. Please exercise care when following third party links away from our website and read their privacy policies before submitting any personal data to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of any site that collects information from you.

 

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, you have the right to access information about you. Right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Access requests, at present, may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet costs in us providing the details of the information we hold about you.

 

Privacy of Children

Our website is intended for general audiences and is not specifically designed or targeted to children. You must be eighteen (18) years of age or older to register for our services. Children under the age of eighteen (18) are strictly forbidden from registering for our services. We do not knowingly collect, use or share any information of children under the age of eighteen (18) and if we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

 

Modification of our Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy or any additional terms that apply to our website or services at any time on this page, with immediate effect.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2017.

 

Contact

Comments, questions and requests about this privacy policy can be directed to us either:

 

By Post

Unit 13, Glossop Brook Industrial Park

Surrey Street

Glossop

SK13 7AJ